LambeauLeap1250 WSSP


Test
  
 [ 18 posts ]  New Topic   Add Reply

2017 Affiliate Record Tracker by Organization

Author Message
Online  2017 Affiliate Record Tracker by Organization
#1

Posted: May 07, 2017, 7:32 AM Post
Posts: 470
Hello everyone. I tried keeping a thread updated last season with this info & will try again this year. Again, I will only report on FULL SEASON minor league teams (Low A thru AAA). That way there is a consistent measurement of 4 affiliates for each organization.

While winning is secondary to developing players in the minors, winning is important in its own right as it develops a culture of success and hopefully, post-season appearances in the minors (which results in more learning opportunities & development of the players).

For this report I will list all 30 teams. In the future I will narrow the reporting (top 10, bottom 5, noting teams of the division if not already listed)
Here is the 1st report (with games ending 5/6/17).

# Teams W L Pct
1 Boston Red Sox 66 40 0.6226
2 Arizona Diamondbacks 70 44 0.6140
3 Philadelphia Phillies 65 47 0.5804
4 Chicago Cubs 65 49 0.5702
5 Tampa Bay Rays 60 51 0.5405
6 Cincinnati Reds 62 53 0.5391
7 Detroit Tigers 59 51 0.5364
8 Houston Astros 62 54 0.5345
9 Atlanta Braves 61 54 0.5304
10 Minnesota Twins 58 52 0.5273
11 St. Louis Cardinals 59 53 0.5268
12 Toronto Blue Jays 57 53 0.5182
13 Oakland Athletics 58 54 0.5179
14 New York Yankees 58 55 0.5133
15 Pittsburgh Pirates 56 54 0.5091
16 Milwaukee Brewers 55 54 0.5046
17 Seattle Mariners 57 56 0.5044
18 Washington Nationals 53 55 0.4907
19 Baltimore Orioles 56 60 0.4828
20 New York Mets 55 59 0.4825
21 Los Angeles Dodgers 54 61 0.4696
22 San Diego Padres 53 65 0.4492
23 Cleveland Indians 48 59 0.4486
24 Kansas City Royals 51 63 0.4474
25 LA Angels of Anaheim 51 63 0.4474
26 Miami Marlins 51 65 0.4397
27 Colorado Rockies 50 64 0.4386
28 Chicago White Sox 48 66 0.4211
29 Texas Rangers 49 68 0.4188
30 San Francisco Giants 45 70 0.3913


 Top
 
Quote   Reply 
Online  Re: 2017 Affiliate Record Tracker by Organization
#2

Posted: May 14, 2017, 7:33 AM Post
Posts: 470
Update time. As of the end of 5/13/17..

Franchise W L Pct
1 Philadelphia Phillies 82 55 0.5985 <-- last year there were at least 2 teams with over .600 Win Pct until mid June
2 Boston Red Sox 77 54 0.5878
3 Arizona Diamondbacks 81 59 0.5786
4 Chicago Cubs 78 62 0.5571
5 Milwaukee Brewers 74 61 0.5481 <-- went 19-7 over past week, moving from 16th to 5th..
6 Pittsburgh Pirates 75 62 0.5474
7 Detroit Tigers 75 63 0.5435
8 Tampa Bay Rays 75 64 0.5396
9 Minnesota Twins 74 65 0.5324
10 Cincinnati Reds 76 68 0.5278 <-- went 14-15 over past week, dropping from 6th to 10th
.......
26 Cleveland Indians 61 72 0.4586 <-- went .500 (13-13) on week & dropped from 23rd to 26th
27 Chicago White Sox 59 80 0.4245
28 Miami Marlins 60 83 0.4196
29 Texas Rangers 56 85 0.3972
30 San Francisco Giants 54 85 0.3885

Other NL Central teams
13 St. Louis Cardinals 70 68 0.5072


 Top
 
Quote   Reply 
Online  Re: 2017 Affiliate Record Tracker by Organization
#3

Posted: May 21, 2017, 8:52 AM Post
Posts: 470
Update time. As of the end of 5/20/17..

Franchise W L Pct
1 Philadelphia Phillies 98 66 0.5976 <-- went 17-11 last week
2 Arizona Diamondbacks 95 71 0.5723
3 Pittsburgh Pirates 93 71 0.5671
4 Boston Red Sox 89 69 0.5633 <-- went 18-9 last week
5 Minnesota Twins 90 75 0.5455
6 Chicago Cubs 91 76 0.5449
7 Milwaukee Brewers 88 74 0.5432 <-- went 14-13 last week & dropped from 5th place
8 New York Yankees 89 76 0.5394 <-- went 18-8 last week
9 Cincinnati Reds 90 79 0.5325
10 Tampa Bay Rays 85 77 0.5247
........
26 Cleveland Indians 73 86 0.4591
27 Chicago White Sox 70 96 0.4217
28 Miami Marlins 70 97 0.4192
29 Texas Rangers 69 100 0.4083
30 San Francisco Giants 62 102 0.3780 <-- went 8-17 last week


Other NL Central Teams
13 St. Louis Cardinals 85 80 0.5152 <-- went 15-12 last week


 Top
 
Quote   Reply 
Online  Re: 2017 Affiliate Record Tracker by Organization
#4

Posted: May 28, 2017, 7:13 AM Post
Posts: 470
Update time. As of the end of 5/27/17..

Franchise W L Pct
1 Philadelphia Phillies 111 80 0.5812
2 New York Yankees 109 81 0.5737 <-- Went 20-5 on the week moving up from 8th (38-13 in 2 week span)
3 Chicago Cubs 108 86 0.5567
4 Boston Red Sox 99 83 0.5440 <-- Fewest number of games played in minors; went 10-17 on the week
5 Pittsburgh Pirates 102 86 0.5426
6 Arizona Diamondbacks 106 90 0.5408
7 Milwaukee Brewers 101 87 0.5372 <-- treading water, went 13-13 on the week
8 Minnesota Twins 101 89 0.5316
9 Cincinnati Reds 102 91 0.5285
10 St. Louis Cardinals 102 92 0.5258 <-- went 17-12 on the week; all NL Central teams now in top 10
...

26 Cleveland Indians 85 99 0.4620 <-- 2nd fewest of games played in minors; went 12-13 on the week
27 Miami Marlins 84 111 0.4308
28 Texas Rangers 84 113 0.4264
29 Chicago White Sox 79 113 0.4115 <-- fighting for the basement, 9-17 on the week
30 San Francisco Giants 71 118 0.3757 <-- earning the basement, 9-16 on the week


 Top
 
Quote   Reply 
Online  Re: 2017 Affiliate Record Tracker by Organization
#5

Posted: June 04, 2017, 8:13 AM Post
Posts: 470
Update time.. As of the end of 6/3/17....

Franchise W L Pct
1 Philadelphia Phillies 128 91 0.5845
2 New York Yankees 121 97 0.5550 <-- hot streak over, went 12-16 on week (50-29 over 3 weeks)
3 Pittsburgh Pirates 118 97 0.5488
4 Boston Red Sox 116 96 0.5472
5 St. Louis Cardinals 119 99 0.5459 <-- Big mover, went 17- 7 to rise from 10th place
6 Chicago Cubs 119 100 0.5434
7 Arizona Diamondbacks 120 101 0.5430
8 Milwaukee Brewers 113 101 0.5280
9 Tampa Bay Rays 114 102 0.5278
10 Cincinnati Reds 115 103 0.5275
....

26 Baltimore Orioles 100 119 0.4566
27 Miami Marlins 96 123 0.4384
28 Chicago White Sox 93 125 0.4266
29 Texas Rangers 94 128 0.4234 <-- 10-15 on the week
30 San Francisco Giants 80 135 0.3721 <-- went 9-17 on the week; system wide earning of basement, each team is in last place


 Top
 
Quote   Reply 
Online  Re: 2017 Affiliate Record Tracker by Organization
#6

Posted: June 11, 2017, 8:40 AM Post
Posts: 470
Update time. As of the end of 6/10/17

Franchise W L Pct
1 Philadelphia Phillies 141 103 0.5779
2 New York Yankees 136 108 0.5574
3 Boston Red Sox 131 106 0.5527
4 St. Louis Cardinals 131 110 0.5436
5 Arizona Diamondbacks 134 113 0.5425
6 Chicago Cubs 134 113 0.5425
7 Pittsburgh Pirates 127 111 0.5336
8 Tampa Bay Rays 129 113 0.5331 <-- went 15-11 on the week
9 Cincinnati Reds 129 114 0.5309 <-- went 14-11 on the week
10 Milwaukee Brewers 127 115 0.5248 <-- went 14-14 on the week, dropped 2 spots; only 1 game again of #11 Minnesota
....
26 Washington Nationals 108 132 0.4500
27 Miami Marlins 108 136 0.4426
28 Texas Rangers 103 144 0.4170 <-- went 9-16 on the week
29 Chicago White Sox 101 142 0.4156 <-- went 8-17 on the week
30 San Francisco Giants 96 145 0.3983 <-- applying some brakes. Went 16-10 on the week


 Top
 
Quote   Reply 
Online  Re: 2017 Affiliate Record Tracker by Organization
#7

Posted: June 18, 2017, 9:24 AM Post
Posts: 470
Update time. As of the end of 6/17/17. Major changes!

Franchise W L Pct
1 Philadelphia Phillies 157 111 0.5858
2 New York Yankees 153 116 0.5688
3 Arizona Diamondbacks 153 120 0.5604
4 Boston Red Sox 143 119 0.5458
5 St. Louis Cardinals 142 125 0.5318
6 Pittsburgh Pirates 139 123 0.5305
7 Minnesota Twins 141 125 0.5301
8 Chicago Cubs 145 129 0.5292
9 Cincinnati Reds 140 125 0.5283
10 Kansas City Royals 142 129 0.5240
....

26 Miami Marlins 119 148 0.4457
27 Baltimore Orioles 118 153 0.4354
28 Chicago White Sox 117 154 0.4317
29 Texas Rangers 115 159 0.4197
30 San Francisco Giants 106 161 0.3970

Others in NL Central
20 Milwaukee Brewers 133 134 0.4981 <--went 6-19 on week. #18 Cleveland (19-9 on week) & #19 Toronto (13-11 on week) both with .500 records


 Top
 
Quote   Reply 
Online  Re: 2017 Affiliate Record Tracker by Organization
#8

Posted: June 25, 2017, 8:32 AM Post
Posts: 470
Update time. For games completed as of 6/24/17.

Franchise W L Pct
1 Philadelphia Phillies 172 119 0.5911 <-- 15-8 on the week
2 New York Yankees 169 124 0.5768
3 Arizona Diamondbacks 166 125 0.5704
4 St. Louis Cardinals 159 132 0.5464 <-- 17-7 on the week
5 Minnesota Twins 155 132 0.5401
6 Pittsburgh Pirates 151 132 0.5336
7 Boston Red Sox 151 134 0.5298
8 Los Angeles Dodgers 155 138 0.5290
9 Chicago Cubs 152 140 0.5205
10 Kansas City Royals 152 140 0.5205
....
26 Miami Marlins 130 159 0.4498
27 Baltimore Orioles 129 162 0.4433
28 Chicago White Sox 126 163 0.4360
29 Texas Rangers 125 169 0.4252
30 San Francisco Giants 112 175 0.3902 <-- 6-14 on the week

Others in NL Central
15 Milwaukee Brewers 146 140 0.5105 <-- 13-6 on the week
16 Cincinnati Reds 144 143 0.5017

Other Notes:
Rough week for Toronto. Clubs went 4-20 on the week after working up to a .500 record as of last week. Tumbled back to 24th from 19th.
Cleveland continues streaking. 13-7 on week. Gives them 61-41 stretch since 5/27/17


 Top
 
Quote   Reply 
Online  Re: 2017 Affiliate Record Tracker by Organization
#9

Posted: July 02, 2017, 7:46 AM Post
Posts: 470
Update time. With Games thru 7/1/17

Franchise W L Pct
1 New York Yankees 185 132 0.5836
2 Philadelphia Phillies 185 133 0.5818
3 Minnesota Twins 173 139 0.5545 <-- 18-7 on the week
4 Arizona Dbacks 173 143 0.5475
5 St. Louis Cardinals 172 143 0.5460
6 Boston Red Sox 167 146 0.5335
7 Detroit Tigers 165 146 0.5305
8 Pittsburgh Pirates 164 147 0.5273
9 Houston Astros 168 151 0.5266
10 Los Angeles Dodgers 167 151 0.5252
...

26 Baltimore Orioles 146 173 0.4577
27 Miami Marlins 143 172 0.4540
28 Chicago White Sox 136 178 0.4331
29 Texas Rangers 136 183 0.4263
30 San Francisco Giants 127 188 0.4032

Other NL Central Clubs:
11 Chicago Cubs 166 151 0.5237
12 Milwaukee Brewers 162 151 0.5176
18 Cincinnati Reds 155 159 0.4936

Notes:
New Leader at the top - NY Yankees. Will be curious to see how soon the recent call ups & prospect injuries with NY will impact the numbers here.
Rising Fast - Minnesota. 12th place at end of 6/3. Now in 3rd. Went 61-34 in that stretch..
Milwaukee only 1 game ahead of KC & 2 games ahead of Cleveland.
Cleveland teams now 76-53 since 5/27/17 when they were in 26th place and 14 games under .500
More signs of life with SF. Giants affiliates went 15-13 on the week & they now have combined winning percentage over .400, the 1st time since I started report this season..


 Top
 
Quote   Reply 
Online  Re: 2017 Affiliate Record Tracker by Organization
#10

Posted: July 09, 2017, 8:14 AM Post
Posts: 470
Update time. As of the end of 7/8/17

Franchise W L Pct
1 New York Yankees 206 140 0.5954
2 Philadelphia Phillies 198 149 0.5706
3 Minnesota Twins 195 148 0.5685
4 St. Louis Cardinals 189 154 0.5510
5 Arizona Dbacks 187 160 0.5389
6 Houston Astros 187 161 0.5374
7 Detroit Tigers 181 157 0.5355
8 Pittsburgh Pirates 180 159 0.5310
9 Tampa Bay Rays 180 160 0.5294
10 Boston Red Sox 180 162 0.5263
...
26 Baltimore Orioles 157 189 0.4538
27 Washington Nationals 154 187 0.4516
28 Chicago White Sox 148 195 0.4315
29 Texas Rangers 149 198 0.4294
30 San Francisco Giants 138 205 0.4023

Others in NL Central
12 Chicago Cubs 181 165 0.5231
14 Milwaukee Brewers 176 167 0.5131
20 Cincinnati Reds 164 178 0.4795


 Top
 
Quote   Reply 
Online  Re: 2017 Affiliate Record Tracker by Organization
#11

Posted: July 16, 2017, 1:34 PM Post
Posts: 470
Update time with games thru 7/15/17..

Franchise................ W .....L .....Pct
1 New York Yankees.....219 146 0.6000
2 Minnesota Twins........209 157 0.5710
3 Philadelphia Phillies....206 160 0.5628
4 St. Louis Cardinals.....202 163 0.5534
5 Houston Astros..........204 165 0.5528
6 Arizona Dbacks..........200 169 0.5420
7 Boston Red Sox.........196 167 0.5399
8 Detroit Tigers............192 165 0.5378
9 Tampa Bay Rays........192 171 0.5289
10 Chicago Cubs............193 172 0.5288
....
26 Toronto Blue Jays.......163 202 0.4466
27 Washington Nationals.158 203 0.4377
28 Chicago White Sox.....157 209 0.4290
29 Texas Rangers...........156 213 0.4228
30 San Francisco Giants...146 217 0.4022

Others in the NL Central:
11 Pittsburgh Pirates.......188 170 0.5251
15 Milwaukee Brewers.....185 178 0.5096
23 Cincinnati Reds...........171 194 0.4685

Edit: doing some editting work to see if I can get these items to read better moving forward..
Edit 2: seems better than the prior postings...


 Top
 
Quote   Reply 
Online  Re: 2017 Affiliate Record Tracker by Organization
#12

Posted: July 23, 2017, 10:07 AM Post
Posts: 470
Update time with games thru 7/22/17

Franchise...................W......L......Pct
1......New York Yankees......238...155...0.6056
2......Minnesota Twins.........225...168...0.5725
3......Philadelphia Phillies.....221...172...0.5623
4......Houston Astros...........221...173...0.5609
5......St. Louis Cardinals......219...172...0.5601
6......Arizona Dbacks...........212...182...0.5381
7......Boston Red Sox..........208...182...0.5333
8......Detroit Tigers.............202...177...0.5330
9......Tampa Bay Rays.........207...183...0.5308
10.....Chicago Cubs.............205...186...0.5243
...
26.....Toronto Blue Jays.......179...213....0.4566
27.....Washington Nationals..168...220....0.4330
28.....Chicago White Sox......166...226....0.4235
29.....Texas Rangers............167...229....0.4217
30.....San Francisco Giants...156...233....0.4010
...
Others in NL Central
11....Pittsburgh Pirates.......200...185....0.5195
17....Milwaukee Brewers.....193...196....0.4961
23....Cincinnati Reds..........183...207....0.4692

Notes:
- Rough week for Brewers (8-18) as it drops under an overall .500 record for the top 4 affiliates. It also has a sub .500 record (242-243) for the composite of the 7 affiliates. Only AAA Colorado Springs & the Rookie ball Arizona league team have winning records.
- The top 16 organizations have .500 or better records
- Yankee affiliates keep rolling along. Another winning week (19-9). Move than 100 games over .500 across the full organization. Only their Dominican Summer League team is sub .500


 Top
 
Quote   Reply 
Online  Re: 2017 Affiliate Record Tracker by Organization
#13

Posted: July 30, 2017, 5:20 PM Post
Posts: 470
Update time.. For the games as of the end of 7/29/2107

Franchise........................W.......L........Pct
1 New York Yankees..........255....160....0.6145
2 Minnesota Twins.............236....179....0.5687
3 St. Louis Cardinals..........233....181....0.5628
4 Houston Astros...............233....185....0.5574
5 Philadelphia Phillies.........228....189....0.5468
6 Arizona Diamondbacks....226....190....0.5433
7 Tampa Bay Rays.............222....190....0.5388
8 Pittsburgh Pirates............215....192....0.5283
9 Los Angeles Dodgers.......220....197....0.5276
10 Detroit Tigers.................212....190....0.5274
...
26 Atlanta Braves...............183....221....0.4530
27 Washington Nationals.....182....227....0.4450
28 Texas Rangers...............180....239....0.4296
29 Chicago White Sox.........177....236....0.4286
30 San Francisco Giants......168....244....0.4078

Others in NL Central
12 Chicago Cubs..............210....202....0.5097
14 Milwaukee Brewers......205....205....0.5000
23 Cincinnati Reds...........194....219....0.4697


 Top
 
Quote   Reply 
Online  Re: 2017 Affiliate Record Tracker by Organization
#14

Posted: August 13, 2017, 7:57 AM Post
Posts: 470
Update time. For the games thru 8/12/17

Franchise....................W.....L.....Pct
1 New York Yankees.....291.....182.....0.6152
2 Minnesota Twins........269.....204.....0.5687
3 St. Louis Cardinals.....266.....205.....0.5648
4 Houston Astros..........261.....211.....0.5530
5 Tampa Bay Rays........256.....211.....0.5482
6 Arizona Dbacks..........252.....220.....0.5339
7 Philadelphia Phillies....254.....222.....0.5336
8 Detroit Tigers............246.....216.....0.5325
9 Boston Red Sox.........248.....223.....0.5265
10 Los Angeles Dodgers..248.....224.....0.5254
...
26 Atlanta Braves............209.....253.....0.4524
27 Texas Rangers............211.....262.....0.4461
28 Cincinnati Reds...........206.....262.....0.4402
29 Chicago White Sox......200.....269.....0.4264
30 San Francisco Giants...199.....270.....0.4243

Others in NL Central
11 Pittsburgh Pirates........244.....222.....0.5236
12 Chicago Cubs..............238.....231.....0.5075
15 Milwaukee Brewers......232.....231.....0.5011


 Top
 
Quote   Reply 
Online  Re: 2017 Affiliate Record Tracker by Organization
#15

Posted: August 21, 2017, 1:25 PM Post
Posts: 470
Update time. For the games thru Sat 8/19/17.
I pulled the info Sunday but got distracted with other items to post the update on 8/20/17.

Franchise....................W.....L......Pct
1 New York Yankees.....303.....193.....0.6109
2 Minnesota Twins........289.....209.....0.5803
3 St. Louis Cardinals.....281.....216.....0.5654
4 Tampa Bay Rays........275.....219.....0.5567
5 Houston Astros..........269.....230.....0.5391
6 Los Angeles Dodgers..264.....237.....0.5269
7 Pittsburgh Pirates.......258.....234.....0.5244
8 Detroit Tigers............255.....232.....0.5236
9 Arizona Diamondbacks..261....238....0.5230
10 Philadelphia Phillies.....260.....240.....0.5200
...
26 Atlanta Braves...........220.....266.....0.4527
27 Cincinnati Reds..........221.....273.....0.4474
28 Texas Rangers...........222.....277.....0.4449
29 Chicago White Sox......213.....283.....0.4294
30 San Francisco Giants...211.....284.....0.4263
...
Other in NL Central
11 Chicago Cubs.............258.....241.....0.5170
14 Milwaukee Brewers.....248.....244.....0.5041


 Top
 
Quote   Reply 
Online  Re: 2017 Affiliate Record Tracker by Organization
#16

Posted: September 06, 2017, 9:53 AM Post
Posts: 470
Ok, final update as the regular season has concluded for the full season affiliates.
Here is how all 30 clubs finished..

As of end of 9/4/2017 End of Season
........Franchise...................W......L........Pct
1......New York Yankees.....339....216......0.6108
2......Minnesota Twins........321....236......0.5763
3......St. Louis Cardinals.....311....243......0.5614
4......Tampa Bay Rays........303....251......0.5469
5......Houston Astros..........297....260......0.5332
6......Pittsburgh Pirates.......292....258......0.5309
7......Detroit Tigers............288....257......0.5284
8......Los Angeles Dodgers..294....266......0.5250
9......Arizona Dbacks..........292....267......0.5224
10....Philadelphia Phillies....292....267......0.5224
11....Milwaukee Brewers.....283....267......0.5145
12....Chicago Cubs.............283....273......0.5090
13....San Diego Padres.......283....279......0.5036
14....Cleveland Indians.......281....279......0.5018
15....Colorado Rockies........277....281......0.4964
16....New York Mets...........272....285......0.4883
17....Oakland Athletics.......271....284......0.4883
18....Miami Marlins............266....283......0.4845
19....Seattle Mariners.........269....290......0.4812
20....Kansas City Royals.....265....292......0.4758
21....Boston Red Sox.........265....293......0.4749
22....Baltimore Orioles.......265....293......0.4749
23....Toronto Blue Jays......259....295......0.4675
24....LA Angels of Anaheim.261....299......0.4661
25....Atlanta Braves...........251....297......0.4580
26....Cincinnati Reds..........254....301......0.4577
27....Texas Rangers...........252....305......0.4524
28....Washington Nationals.250....307......0.4488
29....San Francisco Giants..244....312......0.4388
30....Chicago White Sox.....238....319......0.4273

Lets see. Down the stretch the SF Giants rallied & got out of the basement for the 1st time since I started posting updates in early May.
Cinci rallied to get out of the bottom 5 (where they had been all August).
The Brewers rallied to go from 4 over to 16 over .500 & in the process getting ahead of the Cubs.

The Yankees rolled all year at each full season level. I get a sense that they still have enough young talent at different spots we might be seeing another young core emerging (a la Bernie, Jeter, Posada, Pettite, Mariano of the early to mid 90s)...


 Top
 
Quote   Reply 
Offline  Re: 2017 Affiliate Record Tracker by Organization
#17

Posted: September 06, 2017, 10:15 AM Post
User avatar
Posts: 7987
nice effort and big runs by Carolina and Billoxi helped
Hope to keep the team in Carolina past next year


 Top
 
Quote   Reply 
Offline  Re: 2017 Affiliate Record Tracker by Organization
#18

Posted: September 10, 2017, 10:53 AM Post
Posts: 7219
Madthinker, This is a fun comparison to look at. Thank you for the time and effort.


 Top
 
Quote   Reply 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 [ 18 posts ]  New Topic   Add Reply
Test
  


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search this forum (phpBB search):
Jump to:  
Search entire board (Google search):
Google
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Test